President Judge Chester Muroski had these words to say yesterday
[…] This issue is not about race, even though there are no African-Americans in the Senate right now. The issue centers on Harry Reid's theory and political strategy that Burris will lose the seat to a Republican. His personal strategy will tarnish and challenge Barack Obama's chances for a smooth transition already marred by Richardson.
First, the Secretary of State of Illionis refused to certify Roland Burris's appointment. The real question is whether the Secreatary of State has the right to willfully neglect a duty entrusted to his office. The Illinois code(10 ILCS 5/25‑5) (from Ch. 46, par. 25‑5) is straightforward on the subject. It states:
“When a vacancy shall occur in the office of United States Senator from this state, the Governor shall make temporary appointment to fill such vacancy until the next election of representatives in Congress, at which time such vacancy shall be filled by election, and the senator so elected shall take office as soon thereafter as he shall receive his certificate of election.”
The code,(15 ILCS 305/5) (from Ch. 124, par. 5), also states "Sec. 5. It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State:
1. To countersign and affix the seal of state to all commissions required by law to be issued by the Governor.
Secretary White has no discretion in this matter.