President Judge Chester Muroski had these words to say yesterday
[…] This battle reminds one of the British military action during the founding of this country. Their style of forming lines, shooting, then retreating while another line took their place exemplifies the drama being played out in Illinois and Washington.
First, the Secretary of State of Illionis refused to certify Roland Burris's appointment. The real question is whether the Secreatary of State has the right to willfully neglect a duty entrusted to his office. The Illinois code(10 ILCS 5/25‑5) (from Ch. 46, par. 25‑5) is straightforward on the subject. It states:
“When a vacancy shall occur in the office of United States Senator from this state, the Governor shall make temporary appointment to fill such vacancy until the next election of representatives in Congress, at which time such vacancy shall be filled by election, and the senator so elected shall take office as soon thereafter as he shall receive his certificate of election.”
The code,(15 ILCS 305/5) (from Ch. 124, par. 5), also states "Sec. 5. It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State:
1. To countersign and affix the seal of state to all commissions required by law to be issued by the Governor.
Secretary White has no discretion in this matter.